Prime Aero Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy in all aspects of our correspondence with you, whether through our website or through direct contact with our employees.
We want you to have a safe and secure experience of using our website, therefore, we endeavour to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Prime Aero Ltd, New Cambridge House, Bassingbourn Road, Royston, Hertfordshire SG8 0SS.

Information we obtain from you

In order for us to provide a bespoke service, upon registration for online services (which includes Contract & Vacancy E-mail & SMS Alerts) we ask you to submit information such as your name, email address, phone numbers and postal address. You are under no obligation to provide such information. It is your option to disclose this information, however, if you withhold this data, Prime Aero may not be able to provide you with all of our services.
Information collected and processed about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (the website). This includes personal information provided at the time of registering to use the website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website.
  • If you decide to contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you (from time to time) to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • CV (see below).

Curriculum Vitae

You are given the option of submitting your CV via our website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment team for positions as they arise. Your CV will not be stored on our website, it will be stored on our secure in-house computer network accessible only by Prime Aero’s employees. Your CV will be e-mailed directly to our recruitment team who will process your application details onto our in-house database. This database, including the information relating to you, can only be accessed by Prime Aero Employee’s.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We have the right to charge a fee for this service. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact You also have the right to ask Prime Aero to stop using your information.
Your CV will be sent to prospective employers but only where you give your consent. Such employers may be located worldwide.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information, including information collected through using Google Analytics (, about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The Data Protection Act 1988

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must, therefore, follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that is obtained from you is held on our dedicated database. Prime Aero Ltd is a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to: